clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

College Basketball Viewing Guide: Conference Tournament Saturday

New, 1 comment

College basketball's conference tournaments are heating up with one day to go before Selection Sunday. Here's a full guide on what to watch on Saturday - because going outside is for chumps.

Spruce Derden-USA TODAY Sports

Vanderbilt's SEC Tournament run may be over, but there's plenty of good basketball out there to be watched. Ignore that beautiful, almost-Spring weather and spend some quality time on the couch in preparation of the Big Dance. Here's our AoG guide to prepare you for all the best games Saturday has to offer:

CHAMPIONSHIP SATURDAY
Sat, Mar 14, 2015
America East Conference Championship
10 a.m. CT
(3) Stony Brook (23-10, 12-4 AEC) at (1) Albany (23-8, 15-1 AEC)
Big Ten Conference Semifinal
noon CT
(4) Purdue (21-11, 12-6 Big 10) vs (1) Wisconsin (29-3, 16-2 Big 10)
Mid-Eastern Conference Championship
noon CT
(6) Hampton (15-17, 8-8 MEAC) vs (5) Delaware State (18-16, 9-7 MEAC)
Southeastern Conference Semifinal
noon CT
(13) Auburn (15-19, 4-14 SEC) vs (1) Kentucky (32-0, 18-0 SEC)
Atlantic Ten Conference Semifinal
12:30 p.m. CT
(5) VCU (24-9, 12-6 A10) vs (1) Davidson (24-6, 14-4 A10)
Sun Belt Conference Semifinal
1:00 p.m. CT
(4) UL-Lafayette (20-12, 13-7 SBC) vs (1) Georgia State (22-9, 15-5 SBC)
American Athletic Conference Semifinal
2 p.m. CT
(4) Temple (23-9, 13-5 AAC) vs (1) SMU (25-6, 15-3 AAC)
Southeastern Conference Semifinal
2:00 p.m. CT
(3) Georgia (21-10, 11-7 SEC) vs (2) Arkansas (25-7, 13-5 SEC)
Big Ten Conference Semifinal
2:25pm CT
(3) Michigan State (22-10, 12-6 Big 10) vs (2) Maryland (26-5, 14-4 Big 10)
Conference USA Championship
2:30 p.m. CT
(6) MTSU (19-15, 9-9 CUSA) vs (4) UAB (18-15, 12-6 CUSA)
Atlantic Ten Conference Semifinal
3 p.m. CT
(3) Rhode Island (21-8, 13-5 A10) vs (2) Dayton (24-7, 13-5 A10)
Ivy League Playoff
3 p.m. CT
Harvard (21-7, 11-3 Ivy) vs Yale (22-9, 11-3 Ivy)
Sun Belt Conference Semifinal
3:30 p.m. CT
(3) UL-Monroe (21-11, 14-6 SBC) vs (2) Georgia Southern (21-8, 14-6 SBC)
American Athletic Conference Semifinal
4 p.m. CT
(6) Connecticut (19-13, 10-8 AAC) vs (2) Tulsa (22-9, 14-4 AAC)
Big 12 Conference Championship
5 p.m. CT
(2) Iowa State (24-8, 12-6 Big 12) vs (1) Kansas (26-7, 13-5 Big 12)
Mountain West Conference Championship
5 p.m. CT
(4) Wyoming (24-9, 11-7 MWC) vs (2) San Diego St (26-7, 14-4 MWC)
Southwestern Athletic Conference Championship
5:30 p.m. CT
(3) Southern (18-16, 13-5 SWAC) vs (1) Texas Southern (21-12, 16-2 SWAC)
Mid-American Conference Championship
6:30 p.m. CT
(2) Buffalo (22-9, 12-6 MAC) vs (1) C. Michigan (23-7, 12-6 MAC)
Big East Conference Championship
7 p.m. CT
(6) Xavier (20-12, 9-9 Big East) vs (1) Villanova (30-2, 16-2 Big East)
Atlantic Coast Conference Championship
7:30 p.m. CT
(5) North Carolina (24-10, 11-7 ACC) vs (3) Notre Dame (28-5, 14-4 ACC)
Big Sky Conference Championship
8 p.m. CT
(1) E. Washington (25-8, 14-4 Big Sky) AT (1) Montana (20-11, 14-4 Big Sky)
Southland Conference Championship
8:30 p.m. CT
(2) Sam Houston St (25-7, 15-3 Big 12) vs (1) SF Austin (28-4, 17-1 SLC)
Pac-12 Conference Championship
10 p.m. CT
(4) Oregon (25-8, 13-5 Pac-12) vs (1) Arizona (30-3, 16-2 Pac-12)
Western Athletic Conference Championship
10 p.m. CT
(2) Seattle (16-14, 7-7 WAC) vs (1) New Mexico St (22-10, 13-1 WAC)
Big West Conference Championship
10:30 p.m. CT
(4) Hawai'i (22-12, 8-8 Big West) vs (1) Cal-Irvine (20-12, 11-5 Big West)