Vanderbilt's SEC Tournament run may be over, but there's plenty of good basketball out there to be watched. Ignore that beautiful, almost-Spring weather and spend some quality time on the couch in preparation of the Big Dance. Here's our AoG guide to prepare you for all the best games Saturday has to offer:
CHAMPIONSHIP SATURDAY Sat, Mar 14, 2015 |
|||
America East Conference Championship | |||
10 a.m. CT |
(3) Stony Brook (23-10, 12-4 AEC) | at | (1) Albany (23-8, 15-1 AEC) |
Big Ten Conference Semifinal | |||
noon CT |
(4) Purdue (21-11, 12-6 Big 10) | vs | (1) Wisconsin (29-3, 16-2 Big 10) |
Mid-Eastern Conference Championship | |||
noon CT |
(6) Hampton (15-17, 8-8 MEAC) | vs | (5) Delaware State (18-16, 9-7 MEAC) |
Southeastern Conference Semifinal | |||
noon CT |
(13) Auburn (15-19, 4-14 SEC) | vs | (1) Kentucky (32-0, 18-0 SEC) |
Atlantic Ten Conference Semifinal | |||
12:30 p.m. CT |
(5) VCU (24-9, 12-6 A10) | vs | (1) Davidson (24-6, 14-4 A10) |
Sun Belt Conference Semifinal | |||
1:00 p.m. CT |
(4) UL-Lafayette (20-12, 13-7 SBC) | vs | (1) Georgia State (22-9, 15-5 SBC) |
American Athletic Conference Semifinal | |||
2 p.m. CT |
(4) Temple (23-9, 13-5 AAC) | vs | (1) SMU (25-6, 15-3 AAC) |
Southeastern Conference Semifinal | |||
2:00 p.m. CT |
(3) Georgia (21-10, 11-7 SEC) | vs | (2) Arkansas (25-7, 13-5 SEC) |
Big Ten Conference Semifinal | |||
2:25pm CT |
(3) Michigan State (22-10, 12-6 Big 10) | vs | (2) Maryland (26-5, 14-4 Big 10) |
Conference USA Championship | |||
2:30 p.m. CT |
(6) MTSU (19-15, 9-9 CUSA) | vs | (4) UAB (18-15, 12-6 CUSA) |
Atlantic Ten Conference Semifinal | |||
3 p.m. CT |
(3) Rhode Island (21-8, 13-5 A10) | vs | (2) Dayton (24-7, 13-5 A10) |
Ivy League Playoff | |||
3 p.m. CT |
Harvard (21-7, 11-3 Ivy) | vs | Yale (22-9, 11-3 Ivy) |
Sun Belt Conference Semifinal | |||
3:30 p.m. CT |
(3) UL-Monroe (21-11, 14-6 SBC) | vs | (2) Georgia Southern (21-8, 14-6 SBC) |
American Athletic Conference Semifinal | |||
4 p.m. CT |
(6) Connecticut (19-13, 10-8 AAC) | vs | (2) Tulsa (22-9, 14-4 AAC) |
Big 12 Conference Championship | |||
5 p.m. CT |
(2) Iowa State (24-8, 12-6 Big 12) | vs | (1) Kansas (26-7, 13-5 Big 12) |
Mountain West Conference Championship | |||
5 p.m. CT |
(4) Wyoming (24-9, 11-7 MWC) | vs | (2) San Diego St (26-7, 14-4 MWC) |
Southwestern Athletic Conference Championship | |||
5:30 p.m. CT |
(3) Southern (18-16, 13-5 SWAC) | vs | (1) Texas Southern (21-12, 16-2 SWAC) |
Mid-American Conference Championship | |||
6:30 p.m. CT |
(2) Buffalo (22-9, 12-6 MAC) | vs | (1) C. Michigan (23-7, 12-6 MAC) |
Big East Conference Championship | |||
7 p.m. CT |
(6) Xavier (20-12, 9-9 Big East) | vs | (1) Villanova (30-2, 16-2 Big East) |
Atlantic Coast Conference Championship | |||
7:30 p.m. CT |
(5) North Carolina (24-10, 11-7 ACC) | vs | (3) Notre Dame (28-5, 14-4 ACC) |
Big Sky Conference Championship | |||
8 p.m. CT |
(1) E. Washington (25-8, 14-4 Big Sky) | AT | (1) Montana (20-11, 14-4 Big Sky) |
Southland Conference Championship | |||
8:30 p.m. CT |
(2) Sam Houston St (25-7, 15-3 Big 12) | vs | (1) SF Austin (28-4, 17-1 SLC) |
Pac-12 Conference Championship | |||
10 p.m. CT |
(4) Oregon (25-8, 13-5 Pac-12) | vs | (1) Arizona (30-3, 16-2 Pac-12) |
Western Athletic Conference Championship | |||
10 p.m. CT |
(2) Seattle (16-14, 7-7 WAC) | vs | (1) New Mexico St (22-10, 13-1 WAC) |
Big West Conference Championship | |||
10:30 p.m. CT |
(4) Hawai'i (22-12, 8-8 Big West) | vs | (1) Cal-Irvine (20-12, 11-5 Big West) |